STRINGSTRING
Slit_0737 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_0737" - TetR family transcriptional regulator in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_0737TetR family transcriptional regulator (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slit_0736
Pyrimidine 5’-nucleotidase (212 aa)
              0.870
Slit_0738
DAHP synthetase I/KDSA (372 aa)
              0.779
Slit_0735
Acetylglutamate kinase (294 aa)
              0.703
Slit_0739
2-isopropylmalate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of the acetyl group of acetyl-CoA with 3-methyl-2-oxobutanoate (2-oxoisovalerate) to form 3-carboxy-3-hydroxy-4-methylpentanoate (2-isopropylmalate) (511 aa)
              0.604
Slit_0935
Type I secretion outer membrane protein, TolC family (443 aa)
 
   
  0.564
Slit_2913
Type I secretion outer membrane protein, TolC family (443 aa)
 
   
  0.561
Slit_0740
Hypothetical protein (96 aa)
              0.552
Slit_1597
Type I secretion outer membrane protein, TolC family (453 aa)
 
   
  0.534
Slit_2289
Hypothetical protein (217 aa)
   
          0.476
Slit_0750
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase Dut; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
   
        0.470
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]