STRINGSTRING
Slit_0751 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_0751" - Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate/cysteine ligase in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_0751Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate/cysteine ligase (397 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slit_0750
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase Dut; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
 
        0.945
coaX
Transcriptional activator, Baf family; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis (240 aa)
   
 
    0.939
coaD
Pantetheine-phosphate adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (158 aa)
     
 
  0.919
Slit_1172
Cysteine synthase (295 aa)
   
 
  0.818
Slit_1171
Cysteine synthase (324 aa)
   
 
  0.818
coaE
dephospho-CoA kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A (203 aa)
 
  0.811
Slit_1787
Aminotransferase class I and II (397 aa)
   
 
    0.807
Slit_1781
Aminotransferase class I and II (389 aa)
         
    0.800
Slit_0752
DNA repair protein RadC (224 aa)
   
        0.762
Slit_0280
Ribulose-phosphate 3-epimerase (228 aa)
   
      0.691
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (7%) [HD]