STRINGSTRING
Slit_0799 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_0799" - Major facilitator superfamily MFS_1 in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_0799Major facilitator superfamily MFS_1 (458 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slit_0800
Single-strand binding protein; Plays an important role in DNA replication, recombination and repair. Binds to ssDNA and to an array of partner proteins to recruit them to their sites of action during DNA metabolism (153 aa)
   
        0.914
nadD
Nicotinate (nicotinamide) nucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD) (220 aa)
 
   
  0.597
uvrA
Excinuclease ABC subunit A; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrA is an ATPase and a DNA-binding protein. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. When the presence of a lesion has been verified by UvrB, the UvrA molecules dissociate (939 aa)
   
   
  0.583
Slit_1540
Histone deacetylase (307 aa)
     
    0.558
Slit_2833
DNA polymerase I (929 aa)
   
   
  0.455
Slit_0404
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase, rdgB/HAM1 family; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (197 aa)
   
        0.427
Slit_1965
Single-strand binding protein (162 aa)
   
        0.414
Slit_2460
Glycerophosphoryl diester phosphodiesterase (246 aa)
   
        0.413
Slit_2816
ABC transporter (261 aa)
   
 
  0.410
Slit_2515
ABC transporter (369 aa)
   
 
  0.410
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (10%) [HD]