STRINGSTRING
ndk protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"ndk" - Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkNucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1356 aa)
     
  0.949
Slit_1361
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP (218 aa)
     
  0.936
Slit_0002
DNA polymerase III, subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (367 aa)
   
    0.930
Slit_2411
DNA polymerase III chi subunit HolC (139 aa)
       
    0.927
Slit_0404
Non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase, rdgB/HAM1 family; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (197 aa)
   
    0.919
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (203 aa)
     
  0.918
Slit_2833
DNA polymerase I (929 aa)
   
 
  0.916
Slit_0017
Pyruvate kinase (479 aa)
     
 
  0.916
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (548 aa)
   
 
  0.916
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (323 aa)
   
  0.916
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (7%) [HD]