• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
rdgB protein (Nautilia profundicola) - STRING interaction network
"rdgB" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Nautilia profundicola
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rdgBdITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (195 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (482 aa)
   
  0.999
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (511 aa)
 
 
  0.970
NAMH_0427
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; An automated process has identified a potential problem with this gene model; the current end5 and/or the end3 may need to extended or the current gene model may need to be merged with a neighboring gene model; the current gene model (or a revised gene model) may contain a frame shift (38 aa)
   
  0.918
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (256 aa)
   
 
  0.905
NAMH_0531
Xanthine guanine phosphoribosyl transferase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00156 (140 aa)
       
    0.902
NAMH_1435
annotation not available (425 aa)
              0.850
NAMH_1436
annotation not available (319 aa)
              0.845
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (245 aa)
 
        0.835
NAMH_1437
Diguanylate cyclase/phosphodiesterase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00563; match to protein family HMM PF00990 (638 aa)
              0.763
ppsA
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (797 aa)
         
  0.654
Your Current Organism:
Nautilia profundicola
NCBI taxonomy Id: 598659
Other names: N. profundicola AmH, Nautilia profundicola, Nautilia profundicola AmH, Nautilia profundicola str. AmH, Nautilia profundicola strain AmH, Nautilia sp. AmH, epsilon proteobacterium AmH
Server load: low (16%) [HD]