STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
T19B4.3Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis. Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family. (185 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gmps-1
Probable GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing].
  
 0.994
ampd-1
AMP deaminase; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family.
  
 0.993
K02D7.1
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase; The purine nucleoside phosphorylases catalyze the phosphorolytic breakdown of the N-glycosidic bond in the beta- (deoxy)ribonucleoside molecules, with the formation of the corresponding free purine bases and pentose-1-phosphate.
  
 
 0.992
adsl-1
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two non-sequential steps in de novo AMP synthesis: converts (S)-2-(5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole-4- carboxamido)succinate (SAICAR) to fumarate plus 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D- ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamide, and thereby also contributes to de novo IMP synthesis, and converts succinyladenosine monophosphate (SAMP) to AMP and fumarate.
  
 0.991
hap-1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
  
 0.989
atic-1
MGS domain-containing protein.
  
 0.988
R07H5.8
PfkB domain-containing protein.
  
 0.985
let-754
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism. Adenylate kinase activity is critical for regulation of the phosphate utilization and the AMP de novo biosynthesis pathways.
  
 
 0.977
guk-1
Guanylate kinase-like domain-containing protein.
  
 
 0.977
hprt-1
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase.
  
 0.976
Your Current Organism:
Caenorhabditis elegans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 6239
Other names: C. elegans, Rhabditis elegans, roundworm
Server load: medium (46%) [HD]