STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ANP71908.1Pfam:pfam01545 Cation efflux family. (306 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ANP73120.1
Pfam:pfam07732 Multicopper oxidase.
  
  
 0.559
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis.
       0.558
ANP71907.1
NTP phosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
       0.553
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic 3'-5' exoribonuclease that plays an important role in tRNA 3'-end maturation. Removes nucleotide residues following the 3'-CCA terminus of tRNAs; can also add nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates, but this may not be physiologically important. Probably plays a role in initiation of 16S rRNA degradation (leading to ribosome degradation) during starvation.
       0.539
ANP71463.1
Sortase sorted surface protein.
   
    0.502
ANP71680.1
Hypothetical protein.
   
    0.502
ANP74403.1
Collagen triple helix repeat protein; Pfam:pfam00149 Calcineurin-like phosphoesterase.
  
  
 0.452
ANP70989.1
Cobalt transporter; Pfam:pfam01545 Cation efflux family.
  
 
 0.430
ANP73175.1
Putative oxidoreductase CzcO-like protein; Pfam:pfam13738 Pyridine nucleotide-disulphide oxidoreductase.
  
    0.410
ANP74134.1
Pfam:pfam13738 Pyridine nucleotide-disulphide oxidoreductase.
  
    0.410
Your Current Organism:
Cryobacterium arcticum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 670052
Other names: C. arcticum, Cryobacterium arcticum Bajerski et al. 2011, Cryobacterium sp. SK1, DSM 22823, NCCB 100316, strain SK1
Server load: low (20%) [HD]