STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTPase obg in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTPase obg; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (523 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proB
Glutamate 5-kinase; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (382 aa)
   
   
  0.924
rpmA
50S ribosomal protein L27 (85 aa)
   
  0.922
rplU
50S ribosomal protein L21; This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20 (102 aa)
 
   
  0.890
rplB
50S ribosomal protein L2; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (277 aa)
 
 
  0.887
Psed_3578
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (821 aa)
 
 
  0.886
rplA
50S ribosomal protein L1; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (240 aa)
 
 
  0.881
rplQ
50S ribosomal protein L17 (245 aa)
     
 
  0.880
der
GTP-binding protein engA; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (486 aa)
 
   
  0.833
pheS
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha (366 aa)
 
   
  0.832
rplT
50S ribosomal protein L20; Binds directly to 23S ribosomal RNA and is necessary for the in vitro assembly process of the 50S ribosomal subunit. It is not involved in the protein synthesizing functions of that subunit (128 aa)
 
   
  0.824
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (7%) [HD]