STRINGSTRING
Psed_2811 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_2811" - Hypothetical protein in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_2811Hypothetical protein (246 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_2813
Hypothetical protein (95 aa)
   
   
  0.802
sepF
Cell division protein sepF; Cell division protein that is part of the divisome complex and is recruited early to the Z-ring. Probably stimulates Z-ring formation, perhaps through the cross-linking of FtsZ protofilaments. Its function overlaps with FtsA (248 aa)
   
   
  0.797
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (270 aa)
 
   
  0.770
Psed_2814
DivIVA domain-containing protein (286 aa)
   
   
  0.733
Psed_4212
tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase (464 aa)
   
      0.631
Psed_4500
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (406 aa)
 
        0.594
rlmN
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase N; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs (368 aa)
   
        0.575
Psed_1520
Nucleoside-triphosphatase rdgB; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
        0.573
Psed_5287
Purine nucleotide phosphorylase; The purine nucleoside phosphorylases catalyze the phosphorolytic breakdown of the N-glycosidic bond in the beta- (deoxy)ribonucleoside molecules, with the formation of the corresponding free purine bases and pentose-1-phosphate (268 aa)
 
          0.569
Psed_5263
Septum formation protein Maf (209 aa)
 
        0.558
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (11%) [HD]