STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1510 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1510" - Hydrogenase maturation protease in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1510Hydrogenase maturation protease (160 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1511
Hydrogen dehydrogenase (499 aa)
 
     
  0.973
Mettu_1513
Hydrogen dehydrogenase (239 aa)
 
          0.934
Mettu_1512
Hydrogen dehydrogenase (179 aa)
 
          0.930
Mettu_1514
Hydrogen dehydrogenase (609 aa)
 
          0.876
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
          0.572
Mettu_3878
Radical SAM domain protein (284 aa)
   
          0.540
Mettu_0056
Putative uncharacterized protein (145 aa)
   
          0.503
Mettu_3730
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase (895 aa)
              0.461
Mettu_2839
Putative uncharacterized protein (444 aa)
   
          0.432
Mettu_0562
Putative PAS/PAC sensor protein (283 aa)
   
          0.432
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (17%) [HD]