• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mettu_1685 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_1685" - Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_1685Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (227 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (275 aa)
        0.869
Mettu_2038
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)
 
   
  0.843
Mettu_2475
TIGRFAM- Glycine oxidase ThiO; KEGG- alv-Alvin_1597 FAD dependent oxidoreductase; PFAM- FAD dependent oxidoreductase (366 aa)
       
    0.773
Mettu_0026
KEGG- mca-MCA2884 cysteine desulfurase; PFAM- Aminotransferase, class V/Cysteine desulfurase (368 aa)
 
   
    0.719
Mettu_1686
Twitching motility protein; TIGRFAM- Pilus retraction protein PilT; PFAM- Type II secretion system protein E; KEGG- mca-MCA1537 twitching motility protein PilT; SMART- ATPase, AAA+ type, core (345 aa)
              0.712
Mettu_3390
Cysteine desulfurase; Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur atoms from cysteine to produce alanine (402 aa)
 
   
    0.709
cysS
Cysteine--tRNA ligase; TIGRFAM- Cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase, class Ia; KEGG- mca-MCA0509 cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase; PFAM- Cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase, class Ia, N-terminal; Cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase, class Ia, DALR; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (492 aa)
   
      0.693
dapF
Diaminopimelate epimerase; Catalyzes the stereoinversion of LL-2,6- diaminoheptanedioate (L,L-DAP) to meso-diaminoheptanedioate (meso- DAP), a precursor of L-lysine and an essential component of the bacterial peptidoglycan (275 aa)
       
    0.686
Mettu_3998
KEGG- sde-Sde_3059 GntR family transcriptional regulator; PFAM- HTH transcriptional regulator, GntR; Aminotransferase, class I/II; SMART- HTH transcriptional regulator, GntR (474 aa)
       
    0.672
Mettu_2994
Cysteine desulfurase; Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur and selenium atoms from L-cysteine, L-cystine, L-selenocysteine, and L- selenocystine to produce L-alanine (407 aa)
       
    0.666
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (10%) [HD]