STRINGSTRING
dcd protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"dcd" - Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcdDeoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mettu_1832
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (154 aa)
         
  0.987
Mettu_0829
DNA polymerase III, delta prime subunit (352 aa)
 
 
    0.903
Mettu_3089
DNA polymerase III, subunits gamma and tau (540 aa)
   
 
    0.894
Mettu_2187
DNA polymerase I (930 aa)
         
  0.891
Mettu_3850
DNA-directed DNA polymerase (1164 aa)
     
 
  0.881
Mettu_1953
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (366 aa)
     
 
    0.881
Mettu_2688
DNA polymerase III, delta subunit (337 aa)
     
 
    0.880
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (81 aa)
     
 
    0.880
rpoB
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1364 aa)
         
  0.880
Mettu_1902
Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein ; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (363 aa)
            0.725
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (9%) [HD]