STRINGSTRING
Mettu_4127 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_4127" - Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_4127Hydrogenase accessory protein HypB (220 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA ; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
 
  0.994
Mettu_4124
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD (368 aa)
 
 
  0.980
Mettu_4125
Hydrogenase assembly chaperone hypC/hupF (76 aa)
 
 
  0.941
Mettu_4121
(NiFe) hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (770 aa)
 
     
  0.916
Mettu_4122
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (347 aa)
 
   
  0.913
Mettu_2846
NADH dehydrogenase (Ubiquinone) 30 kDa subunit (524 aa)
   
 
  0.905
Mettu_3581
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (159 aa)
       
 
  0.885
Mettu_4128
Putative uncharacterized protein (73 aa)
              0.834
Mettu_0627
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (512 aa)
 
   
  0.824
Mettu_0626
Cytochrome-c3 hydrogenase (313 aa)
 
   
  0.815
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (15%) [HD]