STRINGSTRING
Mettu_4156 protein (Methylobacter tundripaludum) - STRING interaction network
"Mettu_4156" - Histone family protein DNA-binding protein in Methylobacter tundripaludum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mettu_4156Histone family protein DNA-binding protein (103 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
himA
Integration host factor subunit alpha ; This protein is one of the two subunits of integration host factor, a specific DNA-binding protein that functions in genetic recombination as well as in transcriptional and translational control (98 aa)
   
 
 
0.853
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (791 aa)
   
 
  0.841
Mettu_2829
30S ribosomal protein S1 ; Binds mRNA; thus facilitating recognition of the initiation point. It is needed to translate mRNA with a short Shine-Dalgarno (SD) purine-rich sequence (553 aa)
   
 
  0.727
gyrA
DNA gyrase subunit A ; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (877 aa)
     
 
  0.723
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA ; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (438 aa)
   
 
 
  0.722
Mettu_2187
DNA polymerase I (930 aa)
     
 
  0.700
Mettu_4155
Putative uncharacterized protein (84 aa)
              0.656
Mettu_2548
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (723 aa)
 
 
    0.628
Mettu_2188
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (710 aa)
 
 
    0.628
mfd
Transcription-repair-coupling factor ; Couples transcription and DNA repair by recognizing RNA polymerase (RNAP) stalled at DNA lesions. Mediates ATP-dependent release of RNAP and its truncated transcript from the DNA, and recruitment of nucleotide excision repair machinery to the damaged site (1155 aa)
 
     
  0.602
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacter tundripaludum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 697282
Other names: M. tundripaludum, M. tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter, Methylobacter sp. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum, Methylobacter tundripaludum DSM 17260, Methylobacter tundripaludum SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum Wartiainen et al. 2006, Methylobacter tundripaludum str. SV96, Methylobacter tundripaludum strain SV96
Server load: low (15%) [HD]