STRINGSTRING
cin protein (fruit fly) - STRING interaction network
"cin" - Cinnamon in Drosophila melanogaster
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cinCinnamon; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. In the first step, molybdopterin is adenylated. Subsequently, molybdate is inserted into adenylated molybdopterin and AMP is released (601 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mocs1
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis 1 ortholog; Isoform Mocs1a and isoform Mocs1b probably form a complex that catalyzes the conversion of 5’-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (565 aa)
 
  0.961
CG13090
Mo-molybdopterin cofactor sulfurase activity; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that [...] (453 aa)
 
   
  0.897
Mocs2
Molybdopterin synthase 2; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (367 aa)
 
   
  0.893
CG6695
mRNA binding (961 aa)
 
 
  0.884
Aos1
Aos1 (337 aa)
   
   
  0.845
Uba2
Protein binding (700 aa)
   
   
  0.844
Uba3
Ubiquitin activating enzyme 3; Catalytic subunit of the dimeric Uba3-APP-BP1 E1 enzyme. E1 activates Nedd8 by first adenylating its C-terminal glycine residue with ATP, thereafter linking this residue to the side chain of the catalytic cysteine, yielding a Nedd8-Uba3 thioester and free AMP. E1 finally transfers Nedd8 to the catalytic cysteine of Ubc12. Required for Cul1 and Cul3 neddylation. Negatively regulates full-length ci stability and hedgehog signaling (450 aa)
   
   
  0.822
Atg7
Autophagy-specific gene 7 (684 aa)
   
   
  0.819
Uba1
Ubiquitin activating enzyme 1 (1191 aa)
   
   
  0.815
APP-BP1
beta-Amyloid precursor protein binding protein 1; Regulatory subunit of the dimeric Uba3-APP-BP1 E1 enzyme. E1 activates Nedd8 by first adenylating its C-terminal glycine residue with ATP, thereafter linking this residue to the side chain of the catalytic cysteine, yielding a Nedd8-Uba3 thioester and free AMP. E1 finally transfers Nedd8 to the catalytic cysteine of Ubc12. Required for Cul1 and Cul3 neddylation. Appl and APP-BP1 interact antagonistically during development (524 aa)
   
   
  0.815
Your Current Organism:
Drosophila melanogaster
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7227
Other names: D. melanogaster, Drosophila melanogaster, fruit fly
Server load: low (8%) [HD]