STRINGSTRING
CG14806 protein (fruit fly) - STRING interaction network
"CG14806" - APOPT family protein CG14806, mitochondrial in Drosophila melanogaster
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CG14806APOPT family protein CG14806, mitochondrial; May play a role in apoptosis (176 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CG15881
FI17101p1 (136 aa)
     
   
  0.546
CG6364
Uridine kinase activity (305 aa)
     
   
  0.530
CG8891
Hydrolase activity; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
     
   
  0.527
CG6479
CG6479, isoform A (542 aa)
           
  0.506
CG4743
Transmembrane transporter activity; Mitochondrial solute carriers shuttle metabolites, nucleotides, and cofactors through the mitochondrial inner membrane. May mediate the transport of S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) into the mitochondria (By similarity) (297 aa)
           
  0.499
CG10672
Oxidoreductase activity, acting on CH-OH group of donors (317 aa)
           
  0.499
CG14434
CG14434-PA (187 aa)
           
  0.499
CG5276
Nucleoside-triphosphatase activity; nucleoside-diphosphatase activity (419 aa)
           
  0.499
CG9300
CG9300 (673 aa)
           
  0.497
CG6543
enoyl-CoA hydratase activity (295 aa)
     
   
  0.497
Your Current Organism:
Drosophila melanogaster
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7227
Other names: D. melanogaster, Drosophila melanogaster, fruit fly
Server load: low (13%) [HD]