STRINGSTRING
GK13883 protein (Drosophila willistoni) - STRING interaction network
"GK13883" - Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit in Drosophila willistoni
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GK13883Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group; Belongs to the MoaE family. MOCS2B subfamily (372 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GK25000
Uncharacterized protein; It is involved in the biological process described with- Mo-molybdopterin cofactor biosynthetic process (611 aa)
 
 
  0.988
GK11297
Uncharacterized protein, isoform A; 4 iron, 4 sulfur cluster binding; catalytic activity; metal ion binding. It is involved in the biological process described with- Mo-molybdopterin cofactor biosynthetic process (389 aa)
 
  0.987
GK18675
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide t [...] (457 aa)
 
  0.985
GK21485
annotation not available (291 aa)
     
 
  0.975
GK20089
Molybdenum ion binding; heme binding; oxidoreductase activity; electron carrier activity. It is involved in the biological process described with- oxidation-reduction process (564 aa)
   
   
  0.941
GK11286
It is involved in the biological process described with- Mo-molybdopterin cofactor biosynthetic process (149 aa)
 
 
  0.878
GK12258
annotation not available (825 aa)
           
  0.738
GK19357
Protein methyltransferase activity; nucleic acid binding. It is involved in the biological process described with- methylation (217 aa)
   
   
  0.737
GK21590
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (108 aa)
     
   
  0.727
GK19316
annotation not available (88 aa)
           
  0.725
Your Current Organism:
Drosophila willistoni
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7260
Other names: D. willistoni, Drosophila willistoni
Server load: low (14%) [HD]