STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SKA73584.1Uncharacterized membrane-anchored protein YitT, contains DUF161 and DUF2179 domains. (291 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SKA90012.1
Uncharacterised 5xTM membrane BCR, YitT family COG1284.
 
    0.755
guaA
GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolysing); Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP.
    
  0.712
SKA73590.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.586
SKA75138.1
XTP/dITP diphosphohydrolase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
 
    0.446
SKA80913.1
Uridine kinase.
 
    0.419
Your Current Organism:
Gemmiger formicilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 745368
Other names: ATCC 27749, G. formicilis
Server load: low (14%) [HD]