STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ungUracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine. (240 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SKA86217.1
Exodeoxyribonuclease-3.
   
 0.934
SKA92445.1
DNA polymerase-3 subunit beta; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP- independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3'-5' exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of re [...]
   
 
 0.818
nth
Endonuclease-3; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N-glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3' to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3'-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5'- phosphate.
 
  
 0.791
tadA
tRNA(adenine34) deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2); Belongs to the cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase family.
  
 
 0.789
SKA73389.1
Deoxyribonuclease-4.
   
 
 0.556
SKA94758.1
Glutamate synthase (ferredoxin).
 
      0.512
SKA77303.1
DNA polymerase.
     
 0.489
SKA73590.1
Hypothetical protein.
       0.472
SKA73599.1
Helix-turn-helix.
  
    0.464
dut
dUTP pyrophosphatase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
  
 
 0.445
Your Current Organism:
Gemmiger formicilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 745368
Other names: ATCC 27749, G. formicilis
Server load: low (8%) [HD]