STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SKA76151.1Dinuclear metal center protein, YbgI/SA1388 family. (251 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SKA76144.1
tRNA (adenine22-N1)-methyltransferase.
 
  
 0.971
SKA77657.1
Pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family.
   
  0.862
SKA84222.1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase alpha chain; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides.
  
 
  0.836
SKA80881.1
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance.
  
 
  0.814
SKA76159.1
Predicted component of the ribosome quality control (RQC) complex, YloA/Tae2 family, contains fibronectin-binding (FbpA) and DUF814 domains.
       0.765
SKA75210.1
GntR family transcriptional regulator / MocR family aminotransferase.
   
    0.611
SKA87347.1
dTDP-glucose 4,6-dehydratase; Belongs to the NAD(P)-dependent epimerase/dehydratase family. dTDP-glucose dehydratase subfamily.
  
    0.562
SKA76140.1
Hybrid cluster protein-associated redox disulfide domain-containing protein.
       0.532
SKA82968.1
Tripeptide aminopeptidase; Cleaves the N-terminal amino acid of tripeptides. Belongs to the peptidase M20B family.
  
    0.483
SKA76095.1
Putative protease.
 
    0.463
Your Current Organism:
Gemmiger formicilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 745368
Other names: ATCC 27749, G. formicilis
Server load: low (28%) [HD]