STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SKA84413.1Hypothetical protein. (164 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SKA84405.1
BirA family transcriptional regulator, biotin operon repressor / biotin-[acetyl-CoA-carboxylase] ligase.
       0.785
SKA75138.1
XTP/dITP diphosphohydrolase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family.
  
  
 0.779
rsmI
16S rRNA (cytidine1402-2'-O)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the 2'-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA.
     
 0.489
argR
Transcriptional regulator, ArgR family; Regulates arginine biosynthesis genes.
  
     0.418
Your Current Organism:
Gemmiger formicilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 745368
Other names: ATCC 27749, G. formicilis
Server load: low (20%) [HD]