STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SKA90958.1Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase / phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4'-phosphopantothenate to form 4- phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4'-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family. (397 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
dUTP pyrophosphatase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family.
 
 
 0.979
coaX
Type III pantothenate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis.
  
 
 0.917
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4'- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate. Belongs to the bacterial CoaD family.
 
  
 0.891
SKA85711.1
Cysteine synthase A; Belongs to the cysteine synthase/cystathionine beta- synthase family.
    
  0.816
SKA87354.1
Aminotransferase.
 
  0.809
coaX-2
Type III pantothenate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pantothenate (Pan), the first step in CoA biosynthesis.
  
 
 0.774
SKA89724.1
Aspartate aminotransferase.
  
  0.770
SKA92081.1
Aminotransferase.
  
  0.725
priA
Replication restart DNA helicase PriA; Involved in the restart of stalled replication forks. Recognizes and binds the arrested nascent DNA chain at stalled replication forks. It can open the DNA duplex, via its helicase activity, and promote assembly of the primosome and loading of the major replicative helicase DnaB onto DNA; Belongs to the helicase family. PriA subfamily.
  
    0.644
coaE
dephospho-CoA kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3'-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A; Belongs to the CoaE family.
  
 0.632
Your Current Organism:
Gemmiger formicilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 745368
Other names: ATCC 27749, G. formicilis
Server load: low (12%) [HD]