STRINGSTRING
hypA protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"hypA" - Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hypAHydrogenase nickel incorporation protein (136 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_0200
Chromosome partitioning ATPase (244 aa)
 
 
 
  0.989
hypD
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein (428 aa)
   
 
  0.957
hypC
Putative hydrogenase expression/formation protein (115 aa)
 
   
  0.954
hypF
Hydrogenase maturation protein (788 aa)
         
  0.912
TTX_0198
CopG/MetJ family transcriptional regulator (130 aa)
 
     
  0.894
TTX_1902
Mrp-like ATPase; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (307 aa)
     
 
  0.893
hynL
Ni,Fe-hydrogenase I large subunit (644 aa)
 
   
  0.889
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta chain (519 aa)
     
 
  0.832
TTX_0657
Putative methionyl-tRNA synthetase N-term subunit, EMAP domain RNA-binding protein (108 aa)
     
      0.828
TTX_1872
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein (332 aa)
   
   
  0.825
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]