• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
guaA protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"guaA" - GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaAGMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (510 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (534 aa)
   
 
  0.992
TTX_1727
annotation not available (230 aa)
   
  0.983
TTX_1430
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (184 aa)
 
 
  0.974
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase subunit PurL; Part of the phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase complex involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate. The FGAM synthase complex is composed of three subunits. PurQ produces an ammonia molecule by converting glutamine to glutamate. PurL transfers the ammonia molecule to FGAR to form FGAM in an ATP-dependent manner. PurS interacts with PurQ and PurL and is thought t [...] (700 aa)
   
   
  0.960
TTX_1491
annotation not available (321 aa)
     
   
  0.952
gar1
annotation not available (84 aa)
   
        0.922
TTX_1384
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (270 aa)
   
 
    0.914
TTX_0106
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (254 aa)
   
 
    0.914
purB
annotation not available (403 aa)
 
   
  0.902
purC
annotation not available (233 aa)
   
   
  0.901
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (11%) [HD]