STRINGSTRING
TTX_1069 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_1069" - Putative N6-adenine-specific DNA methylase in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_1069Putative N6-adenine-specific DNA methylase (326 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_1070
Hypothetical protein (413 aa)
 
          0.881
TTX_1068
RecA-superfamily ATPase (367 aa)
              0.859
TTX_1071
PilT family ATPase (519 aa)
         
  0.725
TTX_1067
Hypothetical protein (132 aa)
              0.695
thiI
Thiazole biosynthesis protein Thi I; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent transfer of a sulfur to tRNA to produce 4-thiouridine in position 8 of tRNAs, which functions as a near-UV photosensor. Also catalyzes the transfer of sulfur to the sulfur carrier protein ThiS, forming ThiS-thiocarboxylate. This is a step in the synthesis of thiazole, in the thiamine biosynthesis pathway. The sulfur is donated as persulfide by IscS (472 aa)
   
   
  0.683
TTX_1072
RecA-superfamily ATPase (277 aa)
 
          0.614
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (231 aa)
   
   
  0.610
TTX_2055
Putative phosphoesterase (171 aa)
              0.597
TTX_1430
Nucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (184 aa)
              0.597
TTX_0437
Putative phosphoesterase (180 aa)
              0.597
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (11%) [HD]