STRINGSTRING
TTX_2013 protein (Thermoproteus tenax) - STRING interaction network
"TTX_2013" - Multiple antibiotic transporter in Thermoproteus tenax
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TTX_2013Multiple antibiotic transporter (202 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TTX_2012
Family S49 peptidase (529 aa)
 
          0.719
pyrC
Dihydroorotase (392 aa)
              0.597
pyrF
Orotidine-5’-phosphate decarboxylase (199 aa)
              0.597
pyrD
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (297 aa)
              0.579
asd
Aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase (354 aa)
              0.444
Your Current Organism:
Thermoproteus tenax
NCBI taxonomy Id: 768679
Other names: T. tenax, T. tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax, Thermoproteus tenax DSM 2078, Thermoproteus tenax JCM 9277, Thermoproteus tenax Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax str. Kra 1, Thermoproteus tenax strain Kra 1
Server load: low (8%) [HD]