STRINGSTRING
ENSCING00000005703 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ENSCING00000005703" - Uncharacterized protein in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSCING00000005703Uncharacterized protein (361 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
impdh2
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (384 aa)
         
    0.959
ampd2
Uncharacterized protein (651 aa)
         
  0.928
ENSCING00000008086
Uncharacterized protein ; The purine nucleoside phosphorylases catalyze the phosphorolytic breakdown of the N-glycosidic bond in the beta- (deoxy)ribonucleoside molecules, with the formation of the corresponding free purine bases and pentose-1-phosphate (296 aa)
         
    0.924
ENSCING00000006633
GMP reductase ; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (346 aa)
         
    0.924
ENSCING00000002010
Uncharacterized protein (361 aa)
         
    0.924
ENSCING00000000418
Uncharacterized protein (487 aa)
         
  0.906
ENSCING00000004059
Uncharacterized protein (594 aa)
         
  0.903
ENSCING00000008895
Adenylosuccinate synthetase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (440 aa)
         
  0.902
ITPase
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
         
  0.900
ci-ak58
Radial spoke protein AK58 (485 aa)
     
 
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]