STRINGSTRING
ENSCING00000005840 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ENSCING00000005840" - Uncharacterized protein in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSCING00000005840Uncharacterized protein (135 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSCING00000024130
Uncharacterized protein (583 aa)
       
  0.678
ENSCING00000023410
Uncharacterized protein (1269 aa)
       
  0.651
ENSCING00000007693
Uncharacterized protein (536 aa)
   
   
  0.643
ENSCING00000023536
Uncharacterized protein (851 aa)
   
   
  0.586
ENSCING00000021762
Uncharacterized protein (826 aa)
   
   
  0.586
asak
ATP sulfurylase/APS kinase (618 aa)
         
  0.502
dnajc10
Uncharacterized protein (817 aa)
   
 
  0.499
ENSCING00000007186
Uncharacterized protein ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (147 aa)
   
  0.491
gmps
Uncharacterized protein (688 aa)
   
   
  0.468
ENSCING00000002572
Uncharacterized protein (731 aa)
         
  0.467
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (11%) [HD]