STRINGSTRING
ENSCING00000007186 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ENSCING00000007186" - Uncharacterized protein in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSCING00000007186Uncharacterized protein ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (147 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSCING00000008368
Uncharacterized protein ; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that is generated from t [...] (410 aa)
 
  0.992
ENSCING00000024130
Uncharacterized protein (583 aa)
 
  0.980
ENSCING00000021762
Uncharacterized protein (826 aa)
 
 
  0.972
ENSCING00000023536
Uncharacterized protein (851 aa)
 
 
  0.972
ENSCING00000005087
Uncharacterized protein (380 aa)
   
 
  0.767
ENSCING00000002784
Uncharacterized protein (211 aa)
   
 
  0.767
ENSCING00000020611
Uncharacterized protein (377 aa)
   
   
  0.690
ENSCING00000004228
Uncharacterized protein (401 aa)
   
  0.682
ENSCING00000022397
Uncharacterized protein (627 aa)
   
  0.673
ENSCING00000016228
Uncharacterized protein (334 aa)
   
  0.673
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (8%) [HD]