STRINGSTRING
ENSCING00000008329 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ENSCING00000008329" - Uncharacterized protein in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSCING00000008329Uncharacterized protein (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSCING00000001212
Uncharacterized protein (311 aa)
     
  0.981
ENSCING00000008538
Uncharacterized protein (608 aa)
         
  0.900
ENSCING00000001143
Guanylate cyclase (1026 aa)
         
  0.900
ITPase
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
     
 
    0.900
ENSCING00000019643
Uncharacterized protein (166 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000023917
Uncharacterized protein (180 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000016545
Uncharacterized protein (144 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000008227
Uncharacterized protein (1760 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000013757
Uncharacterized protein LOC100176380 (388 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000007249
Uncharacterized protein (947 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (8%) [HD]