STRINGSTRING
ENSCING00000008895 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ENSCING00000008895" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSCING00000008895Adenylosuccinate synthetase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (440 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
impdh2
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (384 aa)
 
 
  0.989
ENSCING00000007699
Uncharacterized protein (983 aa)
 
  0.986
ENSCING00000000418
Uncharacterized protein (487 aa)
   
 
  0.985
ITPase
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
  0.981
ENSCING00000004059
Uncharacterized protein (594 aa)
   
  0.979
ENSCING00000009118
Uncharacterized protein (443 aa)
   
 
  0.974
ENSCING00000006633
GMP reductase ; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (346 aa)
   
 
  0.966
ampd2
Uncharacterized protein (651 aa)
   
 
  0.952
ENSCING00000006528
Uncharacterized protein (408 aa)
   
 
  0.946
ENSCING00000023790
Uncharacterized protein (1081 aa)
   
 
  0.917
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (9%) [HD]