STRINGSTRING
ITPase protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ITPase" - Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ITPaseInosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
impdh2
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (384 aa)
   
    0.992
ENSCING00000008895
Adenylosuccinate synthetase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (440 aa)
   
  0.981
ENSCING00000006633
GMP reductase ; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (346 aa)
   
    0.945
akd1
Uncharacterized protein (1861 aa)
   
 
  0.942
ENSCING00000019359
Uncharacterized protein (141 aa)
   
 
    0.941
ENSCING00000004991
Uncharacterized protein (172 aa)
   
 
    0.941
ENSCING00000005195
Thymidylate synthase (158 aa)
   
 
  0.939
ENSCING00000004328
Uncharacterized protein LOC100177987 (257 aa)
   
  0.939
ENSCING00000005607
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (163 aa)
   
  0.938
ENSCING00000013757
Uncharacterized protein LOC100176380 (388 aa)
   
  0.938
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (8%) [HD]