• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
KIAA1033 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"KIAA1033" - WASH complex subunit 4 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KIAA1033WASH complex subunit 4; KIAA1033 (940 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
WASHC5
WASH complex subunit 5; Strumpellin (1163 aa)
     
 
  0.978
CCDC53
WASH complex subunit 3; Coiled-coil domain containing 53 (203 aa)
     
 
  0.975
ENSLACG00000009161
Family with sequence similarity 21, member C (1324 aa)
     
 
  0.943
UBR1
Ubiquitin protein ligase E3 component n-recognin 1 (1724 aa)
     
        0.835
SNX27
Sorting nexin family member 27 (559 aa)
     
   
  0.769
FKBP15
Peptidylprolyl isomerase; FK506 binding protein 15, 133kDa (1206 aa)
       
 
  0.713
DMXL1
Dmx-like 1 (3029 aa)
     
        0.674
GBA2
Non-lysosomal glucosylceramidase; Non-lysosomal glucosylceramidase that catalyzes the conversion of glucosylceramide to free glucose and ceramide (855 aa)
     
   
  0.648
FAM214A
Family with sequence similarity 214, member A (1052 aa)
     
   
  0.643
VPS29
Vacuolar protein sorting-associated protein 29; Acts as component of the retromer cargo-selective complex (CSC). The CSC is believed to be the core functional component of retromer or respective retromer complex variants acting to prevent missorting of selected transmembrane cargo proteins into the lysosomal degradation pathway (204 aa)
     
   
  0.595
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (16%) [HD]