• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
GLG1 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"GLG1" - Golgi glycoprotein 1 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLG1Golgi glycoprotein 1 (222 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FGF2
Fibroblast growth factor 2 (basic); Belongs to the heparin-binding growth factors family (155 aa)
       
 
  0.857
HECA
Hdc homolog, cell cycle regulator; Headcase homolog (Drosophila) (496 aa)
           
  0.656
C17orf75
Chromosome 17 open reading frame 75 (396 aa)
           
  0.630
EBNA1BP2
EBNA1 binding protein 2 (146 aa)
           
  0.593
FAM91A1
Family with sequence similarity 91, member A1 (841 aa)
           
  0.575
ENSLACG00000006488
Uncharacterized protein; Selectin P (767 aa)
       
 
  0.500
SELL
Uncharacterized protein; Selectin L (264 aa)
       
 
  0.500
ENSLACG00000002606
Uncharacterized protein; Selectin P (554 aa)
       
 
  0.500
ENSLACG00000002022
L-selectin; Cell surface adhesion protein. Mediates the adherence of lymphocytes to endothelial cells of high endothelial venules in peripheral lymph nodes. Promotes initial tethering and rolling of leukocytes in endothelia (385 aa)
       
 
  0.500
ENSLACG00000013730
Parathyroid hormone 1 receptor b (546 aa)
           
  0.499
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (9%) [HD]