STRINGSTRING
SLC35F2 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"SLC35F2" - Solute carrier family 35, member F2 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SLC35F2Solute carrier family 35, member F2 (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TFB2M
Transcription factor B2, mitochondrial (375 aa)
     
   
  0.582
DIMT1
DIM1 dimethyladenosine transferase 1 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (306 aa)
     
   
  0.582
FAM134C
Family with sequence similarity 134, member C (465 aa)
     
      0.447
ABCC12
ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 12 (1270 aa)
     
 
  0.403
ABCC6
ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 6 (1528 aa)
     
 
  0.403
ABCB9
ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP), member 9 (779 aa)
     
 
  0.403
ABCC8
ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 8 (1591 aa)
     
 
  0.403
ABCC5
ATP-binding cassette, sub-family C (CFTR/MRP), member 5 (1433 aa)
     
 
  0.403
ENSLACG00000014270
Uncharacterized protein (1401 aa)
     
 
  0.403
TAP1
Transporter 1, ATP-binding cassette, sub-family B (MDR/TAP) (735 aa)
     
 
  0.403
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (12%) [HD]