STRINGSTRING
CLASRP protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"CLASRP" - CLK4-associating serine/arginine rich protein in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CLASRPCLK4-associating serine/arginine rich protein (630 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GPHN
Gephyrin (777 aa)
   
  0.835
MOCS1
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis 1 (563 aa)
   
 
  0.833
MOCS3
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis 3; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that is generated [...] (466 aa)
   
   
  0.788
MOCS2
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis 2; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (201 aa)
   
 
  0.652
SAE1
SUMO1 activating enzyme subunit 1 (344 aa)
   
   
  0.568
UBA3
Ubiquitin-like modifier activating enzyme 3 (462 aa)
   
   
  0.568
UBA6
Ubiquitin-like modifier activating enzyme 6 (1027 aa)
   
   
  0.568
UBA7
Ubiquitin-like modifier activating enzyme 7 (915 aa)
   
   
  0.568
NAE1
NEDD8 activating enzyme E1 subunit 1; Regulatory subunit of the dimeric UBA3-NAE1 E1 enzyme. E1 activates NEDD8 by first adenylating its C-terminal glycine residue with ATP, thereafter linking this residue to the side chain of the catalytic cysteine, yielding a NEDD8-UBA3 thioester and free AMP. E1 finally transfers NEDD8 to the catalytic cysteine of UBE2M (536 aa)
   
   
  0.568
UBA5
Ubiquitin-like modifier activating enzyme 5 (407 aa)
   
   
  0.568
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (9%) [HD]