• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
RIN2 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"RIN2" - Ras and Rab interactor 2 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RIN2Ras and Rab interactor 2 (902 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SLC24A3
Uncharacterized protein; Solute carrier family 24 (sodium/potassium/calcium exchanger), member 3; Belongs to the Ca(2+)-cation antiporter (CaCA) (TC 2.A.19) family (410 aa)
 
       
  0.806
FLRT1
Fibronectin leucine rich transmembrane protein 1 (648 aa)
           
  0.791
COG7
Component of oligomeric golgi complex 7 (769 aa)
           
  0.765
RAB5B
RAB5B, member RAS oncogene family (229 aa)
     
 
  0.761
RAB5A
RAB5A, member RAS oncogene family, b (230 aa)
     
 
  0.691
RAB5C
RAB5C, member RAS oncogene family (216 aa)
     
 
  0.669
MYOM1
Myomesin 1 (1657 aa)
           
  0.661
FAM122B
Family with sequence similarity 122B (278 aa)
           
  0.654
ZNF469
Zinc finger protein 469 (3361 aa)
           
  0.646
ZDHHC13
Palmitoyltransferase; Zinc finger, DHHC-type containing 13; Belongs to the DHHC palmitoyltransferase family (624 aa)
           
  0.639
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (10%) [HD]