• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ZNF131 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"ZNF131" - Zinc finger protein 131 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZNF131Zinc finger protein 131 (589 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CCDC113
Coiled-coil domain containing 113 (379 aa)
           
  0.751
HAUS4
HAUS augmin-like complex, subunit 4 (361 aa)
           
  0.668
MED18
Mediator complex subunit 18 (208 aa)
       
 
  0.667
RCC1
Regulator of chromosome condensation 1 (422 aa)
     
 
  0.655
ENSLACG00000003772
Regulator of chromosome condensation 1 (392 aa)
     
 
  0.655
HAUS8
Uncharacterized protein; HAUS augmin-like complex, subunit 8 (375 aa)
           
  0.646
WDR70
WD repeat domain 70 (490 aa)
     
 
  0.618
CCDC152
Coiled-coil domain containing 152 (188 aa)
           
  0.610
MOCS2
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group; Belongs to the MoaE family. MOCS2B subfamily (201 aa)
           
  0.593
HAUS5
HAUS augmin-like complex, subunit 5 (681 aa)
     
   
  0.586
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (7%) [HD]