STRINGSTRING
MB21D1 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"MB21D1" - Mab-21 domain containing 1 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MB21D1Mab-21 domain containing 1 (370 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LEO1
Leo1, Paf1/RNA polymerase II complex component, homolog (S. cerevisiae) (674 aa)
       
      0.870
WDR61
Uncharacterized protein (305 aa)
       
      0.560
FAM46B
Family with sequence similarity 46, member B (394 aa)
           
  0.516
FAM46C
Family with sequence similarity 46, member C (400 aa)
           
  0.516
FAM46A
Family with sequence similarity 46, member A (401 aa)
           
  0.516
TMEM173
Transmembrane protein 173 (380 aa)
         
  0.508
ENSLACG00000010943
Uncharacterized protein (291 aa)
       
      0.438
PAF1
Paf1, RNA polymerase II associated factor, homolog (S. cerevisiae) (530 aa)
       
      0.429
DDX41
DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box polypeptide 41 (618 aa)
           
  0.414
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (7%) [HD]