STRINGSTRING
PTGS1 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"PTGS1" - Prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 1 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase) in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PTGS1Prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 1 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase) (501 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PTGIS
Prostaglandin I2 (prostacyclin) synthase; Belongs to the cytochrome P450 family (506 aa)
     
  0.970
TBXAS1
Thromboxane A synthase 1 (platelet); Belongs to the cytochrome P450 family (533 aa)
     
  0.954
PTGES3
Prostaglandin E synthase 3 (cytosolic) (161 aa)
         
  0.952
PTGES
Prostaglandin E synthase (146 aa)
     
 
  0.952
ENSLACG00000009780
Prostaglandin E synthase (110 aa)
     
 
  0.952
PTGES2
Prostaglandin E synthase 2 (384 aa)
         
  0.952
PTGDS
Zgc-153704; Prostaglandin D2 synthase 21kDa (brain) (184 aa)
         
  0.951
ENSLACG00000002364
Uncharacterized protein; Cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily X, polypeptide 10.2 (177 aa)
     
  0.910
CYP2U1
Cytochrome P450, family 2, subfamily U, polypeptide 1 (444 aa)
     
  0.910
FAM213B
Family with sequence similarity 213, member B (205 aa)
     
 
  0.902
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (10%) [HD]