• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
EPS15 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"EPS15" - Uncharacterized protein in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EPS15Uncharacterized protein; Epidermal growth factor receptor pathway substrate 15 (455 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ITSN1
Intersectin 1 (SH3 domain protein) (1175 aa)
     
 
  0.839
AP2A2
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold b [...] (992 aa)
     
 
  0.797
AP2A1
Adaptor-related protein complex 2, alpha 1 subunit (737 aa)
     
 
  0.797
SYNJ1
Synaptojanin 1 (1563 aa)
     
 
  0.782
HGS
Uncharacterized protein; Hepatocyte growth factor-regulated tyrosine kinase substrate (480 aa)
     
 
  0.771
ENSLACG00000015693
Uncharacterized protein (237 aa)
     
 
  0.771
FCHO1
FCH domain only 1 (905 aa)
     
 
  0.768
DNM1
Dynamin 1; Belongs to the TRAFAC class dynamin-like GTPase superfamily. Dynamin/Fzo/YdjA family (845 aa)
     
 
  0.756
DNM2
Dynamin 2; Belongs to the TRAFAC class dynamin-like GTPase superfamily. Dynamin/Fzo/YdjA family (657 aa)
     
 
  0.756
DNM3
Dynamin 3; Belongs to the TRAFAC class dynamin-like GTPase superfamily. Dynamin/Fzo/YdjA family (747 aa)
     
 
  0.756
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (9%) [HD]