• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ENSLACG00000001436 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"ENSLACG00000001436" - C1q and tumor necrosis factor related protein 6a in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSLACG00000001436C1q and tumor necrosis factor related protein 6a (273 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TMEM120A
Transmembrane protein 120A (345 aa)
           
  0.647
FAM83A
Family with sequence similarity 83, member A (416 aa)
           
  0.641
VSNL1
Visinin like 1 (191 aa)
           
  0.548
KCTD17
Potassium channel tetramerization domain containing 17 (249 aa)
     
   
  0.546
CBLN1
Cerebellin 1 precursor (189 aa)
           
  0.477
ATP6V0A2
V-type proton ATPase subunit a; Essential component of the vacuolar proton pump (V- ATPase), a multimeric enzyme that catalyzes the translocation of protons across the membranes. Required for assembly and activity of the V-ATPase (850 aa)
           
  0.474
TMPRSS6
Transmembrane protease, serine 6; Belongs to the peptidase S1 family (781 aa)
           
  0.444
PTPRE
Protein tyrosine phosphatase, receptor type, E (701 aa)
           
  0.442
STRN3
Striatin, calmodulin binding protein 3 (788 aa)
           
  0.437
FOXP2
Forkhead box P2 (604 aa)
           
  0.428
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (9%) [HD]