STRINGSTRING
KLHL32 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"KLHL32" - Kelch-like 32 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KLHL32Kelch-like 32 (Drosophila) (621 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BIRC6
Baculoviral IAP repeat containing 6 (4819 aa)
       
  0.671
VPS18
Vacuolar protein sorting 18 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (874 aa)
     
      0.592
VPS16
Vacuolar protein sorting 16 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (823 aa)
       
      0.590
FAM18A
Family with sequence similarity 18, member A (202 aa)
     
   
  0.492
CUL3
Cullin 3 (769 aa)
     
  0.405
CUL4B
Cullin 4B (845 aa)
     
  0.405
CUL4A
Cullin 4A (851 aa)
     
  0.405
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (9%) [HD]