• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PPIC protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"PPIC" - Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PPICPeptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SSR4
Signal sequence receptor, delta (175 aa)
     
   
  0.660
LGALS3BP
Lectin, galactoside-binding, soluble, 3 binding protein (576 aa)
     
 
  0.654
FKBP1B
Peptidylprolyl isomerase; FK506 binding protein 1B, 12.6 kDa (79 aa)
   
 
  0.630
FKBP1A
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (142 aa)
   
 
  0.630
FKBP3
Peptidylprolyl isomerase; FK506 binding protein 3, 25kDa (225 aa)
   
 
  0.630
FKBP15
Peptidylprolyl isomerase; FK506 binding protein 15, 133kDa (1206 aa)
   
 
  0.601
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
     
 
  0.549
FKBP10
Peptidylprolyl isomerase; FK506 binding protein 10, 65 kDa (450 aa)
   
 
  0.546
FKBP9
Peptidylprolyl isomerase; FK506 binding protein 9, 63 kDa (544 aa)
   
 
  0.543
FKBP6
Peptidylprolyl isomerase; FK506 binding protein 6, 36kDa (315 aa)
   
 
  0.543
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (7%) [HD]