STRINGSTRING
ZFYVE28 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"ZFYVE28" - Zinc finger, FYVE domain containing 28 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZFYVE28Zinc finger, FYVE domain containing 28 (878 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSLACG00000014201
Uncharacterized protein (324 aa)
           
  0.483
FAM49A
Family with sequence similarity 49, member A (350 aa)
           
  0.483
VPS37D
Vacuolar protein sorting 37 homolog D (S. cerevisiae) (294 aa)
           
  0.416
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (8%) [HD]