STRINGSTRING
FKBP10 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"FKBP10" - FK506 binding protein 10, 65 kDa in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FKBP10FK506 binding protein 10, 65 kDa (450 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FKBP1A
FK506 binding protein 1A, 12kDa (142 aa)
   
 
  0.797
FKBP3
FK506 binding protein 3, 25kDa (225 aa)
   
 
  0.797
FKBP1B
FK506 binding protein 1B, 12.6 kDa (79 aa)
   
 
  0.778
TMEM38B
Transmembrane protein 38B (302 aa)
     
   
  0.762
FAM20A
Family with sequence similarity 20, member A (544 aa)
           
  0.737
LEPRE1
Leucine proline-enriched proteoglycan (leprecan) 1 (647 aa)
     
 
  0.674
FKBP6
FK506 binding protein 6, 36kDa (315 aa)
   
   
  0.627
BOP1
Block of proliferation 1; Component of the PeBoW complex, which is required for maturation of 28S and 5.8S ribosomal RNAs and formation of the 60S ribosome (760 aa)
     
      0.605
EBNA1BP2
EBNA1 binding protein 2 (146 aa)
     
      0.592
PPIE
Peptidylprolyl isomerase E (cyclophilin E); PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (302 aa)
   
 
  0.583
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (5%) [HD]