• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
CLTA protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"CLTA" - Clathrin light chain in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CLTAClathrin light chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (240 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CLTC
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1695 aa)
     
  0.994
CLTCL1
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1695 aa)
     
  0.989
AP2M1
Adaptor-related protein complex 2, mu 1 subunit, a; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (434 aa)
     
  0.929
AP2B1
Adaptor-related protein complex 2, beta 1 subunit (952 aa)
     
  0.900
AP2A2
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold b [...] (992 aa)
     
  0.899
CLTB
Clathrin light chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (228 aa)
     
0.877
HIP1R
Huntingtin interacting protein 1 related (1039 aa)
     
 
  0.854
DNAJC6
DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily C, member 6 (993 aa)
     
 
  0.824
AP2S1
Adaptor-related protein complex 2, sigma 1 subunit; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (142 aa)
     
  0.821
HIP1
Huntingtin interacting protein 1 (1004 aa)
     
 
  0.813
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (7%) [HD]