STRINGSTRING
ADAMTS18 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"ADAMTS18" - ADAM metallopeptidase with thrombospondin type 1 motif, 18 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ADAMTS18ADAM metallopeptidase with thrombospondin type 1 motif, 18 (1173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
THSD4
Thrombospondin, type I, domain containing 4 (546 aa)
       
0.444
ADAMTS5
ADAM metallopeptidase with thrombospondin type 1 motif, 5 (519 aa)
         
0.442
ADAMTSL4
ADAMTS-like 4 (1086 aa)
       
0.441
ENSLACG00000005555
Uncharacterized protein (1114 aa)
       
 
  0.432
FBLN1
Fibulin 1; Incorporated into fibronectin-containing matrix fibers. May play a role in cell adhesion and migration along protein fibers within the extracellular matrix (ECM). Could be important for certain developmental processes and contribute to the supramolecular organization of ECM architecture, in particular to those of basement membranes (701 aa)
           
  0.431
FBLN2
Fibulin 2 (1176 aa)
           
  0.431
THBS4
Thrombospondin 4 (919 aa)
     
  0.428
THBS3
Thrombospondin 3 (930 aa)
     
  0.428
COMP
Cartilage oligomeric matrix protein (740 aa)
     
  0.428
FGB
Fibrinogen beta chain (454 aa)
           
  0.428
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (6%) [HD]