STRINGSTRING
NECAP1 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"NECAP1" - NECAP endocytosis associated 1 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NECAP1NECAP endocytosis associated 1 (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FCHO2
FCH domain only 2 (853 aa)
       
 
  0.794
NECAP2
NECAP endocytosis associated 2 (267 aa)
       
 
0.782
FCHO1
FCH domain only 1 (905 aa)
       
 
  0.747
BMP2K
BMP2 inducible kinase (1062 aa)
           
  0.741
AP2A2
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold b [...] (992 aa)
     
 
  0.740
EPS15L1
Epidermal growth factor receptor pathway substrate 15-like 1 (916 aa)
       
 
  0.698
EPHB2
EPH receptor B2 (732 aa)
           
  0.647
TXNDC17
Thioredoxin domain containing 17 (123 aa)
           
  0.646
AP2A1
Adaptor-related protein complex 2, alpha 1 subunit (737 aa)
       
 
  0.633
ITSN2
Intersectin 2a (1704 aa)
       
 
  0.605
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (9%) [HD]