STRINGSTRING
DNAJC13 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"DNAJC13" - DnaJ in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DNAJC13DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily C, member 13 (2247 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VAMP7
Vesicle-associated membrane protein 7 (220 aa)
     
 
  0.613
ENSLACG00000014762
Uncharacterized protein (641 aa)
     
 
  0.583
Hsp70
Heat shock cognate 71 kDa protein-like (641 aa)
     
 
  0.583
ENSLACG00000006085
Uncharacterized protein (648 aa)
     
 
  0.583
ENSLACG00000001177
Uncharacterized protein (646 aa)
     
 
  0.583
STX8
Syntaxin 8 (235 aa)
       
      0.582
SNX1
Sorting nexin 1 (510 aa)
     
 
  0.577
SNX2
Sorting nexin 2 (520 aa)
     
 
  0.577
FAM58A
Family with sequence similarity 58, member A (247 aa)
     
      0.577
SCFD1
Sec1 family domain containing 1 (632 aa)
     
      0.524
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (15%) [HD]